PAST AWARD WINNERS

2020 AWARD WINNERS

ACTIVITY OF THE YEAR AWARDS
Service Activity Award, Delta Chi, Texas State University
Teaching Activity Award, Delta Chi, Texas State University
Advocacy Activity Award, Beta Phi, University of Wisconsin – La Crosse
Research Activity Award, Beta Phi, University of Wisconsin – La Crosse

CHAPTER RECOGNITION AWARDS
Chapter Recognition Award Alpha Gamma, University of North Florida
Chapter Recognition Award Delta Chi, Texas State University
Chapter Recognition Award Delta Xi, University of Alabama
Chapter Recognition Award Epsilon Phi, Miami University
Chapter Recognition Award Epsilon Tau, Austin Peay
Chapter Recognition Award Gamma Eta, University of Cincinnati
Chapter Recognition Award Gamma Lambda, UT El Paso

Chapter Achievement Award Kappa, SUNY Cortland
Chapter Achievement Award Gamma Upsilon, Georgia Southern

Chapter Excellence Award Alpha Lambda, University of Florida
Chapter Excellence Award Alpha Pi, Texas A&M University
Chapter Excellence Award Beta Phi, University of Wisconsin – La Crosse
Chapter Excellence Award Epsilon Sigma, University of Tampa
Chapter Excellence Award Epsilon Xi, Salisbury University
Chapter Excellence Award Eta, Central Michigan University
Chapter Excellence Award Gamma Mu, Western Michigan University

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Founder’s Award, Rebekah Bensley, Western Michigan University, Gamma Mu Chapter

John P. McGovern, M.D. National Scholarship Award, Katherine Reid, Central Michigan University, Eta Chapter

Loren B. Bensley, Jr. Gamman of the Year Award, Colleen Cook, Texas State University, Delta Chi Chapter

Elena M. Sliepcevich Professional Development Award – Graduate level, Cori Strahan Pape, Texas A&M University, Alpha Pi Chapter

Elena M. Sliepcevich Professional Development Award – Ungraduate level, No applicants.

Outstanding Chapter Sponsor of the Year Award, Dr. Thenral Mangadu, University of Texas at El Paso, Gamma Lambda Chapter

Robert J. Synovitz Distinguished Service Award, Dr. Jeff M. Housman, Texas State University

Robert J. Synovitz Distinguished Service Award, Dr. Trent Applegate, Indiana University Bloomington

Honor Award, CNHEO, The Coalition of National Health Education Organizations

W.E. Schaller Presidential Citation, Dr. Kelly L. Wilson, Texas A&M University

EXHIBIT TABLE WINNERS
Beta Phi, University of Wisconsin La Crosse
Delta Chi, Texas State University

OUTSTANDING UNDERGRADUATE MAJOR OF THE YEAR AWARDS

Grace Favour Akor, Eastern Michigan University
Sarah Allen, Eastern Illinois University
Rebekah Bensle,y Western Michigan University
Cassidy Bowle,s Liberty University
Taraya Bratton, Georgia Southern University
Katie Brehm, Malone University
Charise Cooley, University of West Florida
Sivla Natalia Cordova, Clemson University
Kimalee Crookston, Weber State University
Gina De Sanctis, University of Florida
Nicole Dubicki, Ball State University
Shelby Duessel, Truman State University
Caroline Durham, Coastal Carolina University
Courtney Earle, The College at Brockport
Caitlin Friello, East Carolina University
Christopher J. Gil, SUNY Cortland
Dara Gleeson, Hofstra University
Woodrow Guthrie, Idaho State University
Dustin Hirsch, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
Amanda Horner, The University of Scranton
Oluwasey Isijola, University of North Carolina Greensboro
Claudia A. Jimenez Roman, University of Tampa
Emily Karmy, Western Washington University
Talia Kieu, San Diego State University
Bridget Lally, Central Michigan University
Nicole Landa, University of North Florida
Hayden Matz, Texas State University
Cody McMillan, Indiana University Bloomington
Kehinde Oge, Salisbury University
Devin O’Neal, The University of Alabama
Samantha Oxford, University of Central Arkansas
Shelby Provost, Texas A&M University
Anna Ralph, Boise State University
Puja Rijal, Mississippi University for Women
Amy Rohr, University of Indianapolis
Danielle Rowe, Eastern Kentucky University
Cecelia Schaefer, Minnesota State University Mankato
Grace Schilling, University of Kansas
Thade Shell, University of Central Oklahoma
Gretchen Shisler, University of Cincinnati
Celena Slowick, Southern Illinois University Carbondale
Jessica Sorcher, Miami University
Jasmin Velazquez, University of Utah
Hannah Voit, Buffalo State College
Catherine A. Wielock, Worcester State University
Ariel Williams, Illinois State University
Madison Pace Zaidel, University of North Carolina Wilmington


2019 AWARD WINNERS

ACTIVITY OF THE YEAR AWARDS
Teaching Activity Award, Alpha Lambda, University of Florida
Service Activity Award, Delta Chi, Texas State University
Advocacy Activity Award, Eta Chapter, Central Michigan University
Research Activity Award, Gamma Mu, Western Michigan University

CHAPTER RECOGNITION AWARDS
Chapter Excellence Award, Alpha Pi, Texas A&M University
Chapter Excellence Award, Alpha Lambda, University of Florida
Chapter Excellence Award, Beta Phi, University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Chapter Excellence Award, Epsilon Xi, Salisbury University
Chapter Excellence Award, Eta Chapter, Central Michigan University
Chapter Excellence Award, Gamma Mu, Western Michigan University
Chapter Recognition Award, Alpha Chapter, Ball State University
Chapter Recognition Award, Delta Chi, Texas State University
Chapter Recognition Award, Epsilon Omicron, California Baptist University
Chapter Recognition Award, Epsilon Tau, Austini Peay State University
Chapter Recognition Award, Gamma Eta, University of Cincinnati
Chapter Recognition Award, Gamma Lambda, University of Texas at El Paso
Chapter Recognition Award, Gamma Phi, North Carolina Central University
Chapter Recognition Award, Kappa, SUNY Cortland
Chapter Achievement Award, Delta Xi, University of Alabama
Chapter Achievement Award, Epsilon Sigma, University of Tampa

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
Founder’s Award, Alyssa Rink, Epsilon Xi, Salisbury University
John P. McGovern, M.D. National Scholarship Award, Meaghan Starr, Beta, Eastern Kentucky University
Loren B. Bensley, Jr. Gamman of the Year Award, Meghan Shewmake, Delta Xi, University of Alabama
Mohammad R. Torabi Best Student Paper, Shelby Flores-Thorpe, Delta Chi, Texas State University
Elena M. Sliepcevich Professional Development Award – Graduate level, Caitlin Ballard Holden, Alpha Pi, Texas A&M University
Elena M. Sliepcevich Professional Development Award – Ungraduate level, No entries.
Outstanding Chapter Sponsor of the Year Award, Dr. Ronald Willians, Delta Chi, Texas State University
Robert J. Synovitz Distinguished Service Award, Dr. Dan Duquette, Beta Phi, University of Wisconsin La Crosse
Honor Award, Dr. Dixie Dennis, Austin Peay State University
W.E. Schaller Presidential Citation, Dr. Sheila Patterson, Cleveland State University

EXHIBIT TABLE WINNERS
Epsilon Sigma, The University of Tampa
Alpha Zeta, California State University

OUTSTANDING UNDERGRADUATE MAJOR OF THE YEAR AWARDS
Ashley N. Beals, Eastern Michigan University
Hannah Branton, University of Central Arkansas
Laura Elizabeth Bryson, University of North Carolina Wilmington
Sydney Butterfield, Eastern Illinois University
Elizabeth Noelle Cargill, Liberty University
Devon Charlier, Minnesota State University Mankato
Grace Daniels, Clemson University
Tonia Dunson-Dillard, Otterbein University
Drew Fidler, Columbus State University
Jodi Franks, The University of Toledo
Rachel Gold, Utah Valley University
Madelyn Gustafson, University of Wisconsin La Crosse
Darbi Haley, University of Central Oklahoma
Rachel Harding, University of Cincinnati
Haley Hill, Idaho State University
Anna Holbrook, East Carolina University
Deja Jenkins, SUNY Buffalo State
Stephen Jones, University of West Florida
Caitlin Kahney, Texas A&M University
Elizabeth Khoury, University of Tampa
Asia Kim, Illinois State University
Sally Klimek, University of Alabama
Alison Laplante, University of Maine at Farmington
Sara Lonigro, East Stroudsburg University
Lauren Moshyedi, University of Florida
Sinead O’Brien, The University of Scranton
Denise Portillo, The University of Texas at El Paso
Sara Purvis, The College at Brockport
Alyssa Rink, Salisbury University
Masaya Rowe, Texas State University
Itzel Sanchez, Ball State University
Tanner Sibert, Eastern Kentucky University
Anna Smith, Central Michigan University
Mary Smith, Western Michigan University
Myesha Smith, North Carolina Central University
Lauren Suggs, University of North Florida
Heena Timsina, Mississippi University for Women
Rachel Uram, Coastal Carolina University
Tiera Williams, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
Rachel Wilson, SUNY Cortland


2018 AWARD WINNERS

ACTIVITY OF THE YEAR AWARDS
Teaching Activity Award, Epsilon Xi, Salisbury University
Service Activity Award, Delta Xi, University of Alabama
Advocacy Activity Award, Beta Phi, University of Wisconsin La Crosse
Research Activity Award, Alpha Lambda, University of Florida

CHAPTER RECOGNITION AWARDS
Chapter Excellence Award, Alpha Lambda, University of Florida
Chapter Excellence Award, Alpha Pi, Texas A&M University
Chapter Achievement Award, Epsilon Xi, Salisbury University
Chapter Recognition Award, Gamma Eta, University of Cincinnati
Chapter Recognition Award, Delta Xi, University of Alabama
Chapter Recognition Award, Beta Phi, University of Wisconsin La Crosse
Chapter Recognition Award, Eta, Central Michigan University

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
Founder’s Award, Lauren St. Pierre, Epsilon Xi, Salisbury University
John P. McGovern, M.D. National Scholarship Award, Caitlin Ballard Holden, Alpha Pi, Texas A&M University
Loren B. Bensley, Jr. Gamman of the Year Award, Jackson Bensley, Eta, Central Michigan University
Mohammad R. Torabi Best Student Paper, Lee Owens, University of Cincinnati
Outstanding Chapter Sponsor of the Year Award, Dr. Keely Rees, Beta Phi, University of Wisconsin La Crosse
Robert J. Synovitz Distinguished Service Award, Dr. Denise M. Seabert, Ball State University
Honor Award, Ms. Linda Lysoby, Executive Director, National Commission for Health Education Credentialing, Inc.
W.E. Schaller Presidential Citation, Dr. Alexis Blavos, SUNY Cortland

EXHIBIT TABLE WINNERS
Beta Phi, University of Wisconsin La Crosse
Michigan Trifecta:
Gamma Mu, Western Michigan University – Kalamazoo
Eta, Central Michigan University
Beta Delta, Eastern Michigan University

OUTSTANDING UNDERGRADUATE MAJOR OF THE YEAR AWARDS
Kristen L. Heggie, Western Michigan University
Megan Widman, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
David Czeponis, West Chester University
Emily Paterson, Salisbury University
Brooke Manze, University of North Florida
Laura Egger, Texas A&M University
Lia Mistretta, SUNY Cortland
Sara Smith, Texas State University
Kaelyn Boyd, Malone University
Jackson Bensley, Central Michigan University
Lita Waggoner, University of Alabama
Palani Te, University of Florida
Janice Pittman, East Carolina University
Rebecca Scott Powell, University of North Carolina Wilmington
Mary Siskaninetz, University of Cincinnati
Kei’Asia Dixson, Western Illinois University
Mitchell Kron, Boise State University
Shelly Thao, Minnesota State University
Cody Conley, The College at Brockport
Sarah Yang, Kennesaw State University
Julie Yang, University of Central Arkansas
Chase Whittaker, San Diego State University
Samuel McIntyre, Liberty University
Brittnay Arroliga, Texas Woman’s University
Meaghan Starr, Eastern Kentucky University
Asmita Ghimire, Mississippi University for Women
Lauren Grigg, Clemson University
Mykalah Brumfield, SUNY Buffalo State
Cesar Bramon, The University of Scranton
Brendan Cronley, Truman State University
Jenny Lee, University of North Carolina Greensboro
Jaclyn Arterburn, University of Central Oklahoma
Shelby Wiedenfeld, Idaho State University


2017 AWARD WINNERS

ACTIVITY OF THE YEAR AWARDS
Teaching Activity Award, Nu, Indiana University
Service Activity Award, Delta Xi, University of Alabama
Service Activity Award, Alpha Lambda, University of Florida
Advocacy Activity Award, Beta Phi, University of Wisconsin La Crosse
Research Activity Award, Gamma Eta, University of Cincinnati

CHAPTER RECOGNITION AWARDS
Chapter Excellence Award, Alpha Lambda, University of Florida
Chapter Excellence Award, Gamma Eta, University of Cincinnati
Chapter Achievement Award, none
Chapter Recognition Award, Delta Xi, University of Alabama
Chapter Recognition Award, Epsilon Xi, Salisbury University

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
Founder’s Award, Whitney Thornton, Gamma Upsilon, Georgia Southern University
John P. McGovern, M.D. National Scholarship Award, Brittany Schambow, Alpha Lambda, University of Florida
Loren B. Bensley, Jr. Gamman of the Year Award, Julia Morrison, Epsilon Xi, Salisbury University
Mohammad R. Torabi Best Student Paper, Eric Conrad and Sengdhuan Defibaugh-Chavez, The University of Alabama
Outstanding Chapter Sponsor of the Year Award, Dr. Trent Applegate, Nu, Indiana University
Robert J. Synovitz Distinguished Service Award, Dr. Liliana Rojas-Guyler, Gamma Eta, University of Cincinnati
Honor Award, Dr. Judith K. Luebke, Beta Kappa, Minnesota State University
W.E. Schaller Presidential Citation, Dr. Jodi Brookins-Fisher, Central Michigan University
W.E. Schaller Presidential Citation In Memory of Loren B. Bensley Jr.
W.E. Schaller Presidential Citation In Memory of Mark Temple

EXHIBIT TABLE WINNERS
Alpha Pi, Texas A & M University
Gamma Mu, Western Michigan University – Kalamazoo

OUTSTANDING UNDERGRADUATE MAJOR OF THE YEAR AWARDS
Anne Deschamps, SUNY Buffalo State
Richelle Filipello, SUNY Cortland
Alex Vaezazizi, San Diego State University
Anita Hodge, Mississippi University for Women
Brianna Konrad, Indiana University
Cailyn Schroeder, Montana State University
Candice Leigh Travis, Fairmont State University
Cassidy Verdi, University of West Florida
Daniel Wickson, Western Connecticut State University
Davon Washington, North Carolina Central University
Erica Lundak, Kennesaw State University
Francheska Elliott, University of North Carolina Greensboro
James Pawlyk, Malone University
Janelle Lawson, Liberty University
Jean Newell, University of North Florida
Jennifer M. Smith, Weber State University
Karlie Kjerstad, Idaho State University
Katherine E. Guzowski, Hofstra University
Kelsie Coates, Utah Valley University
Madison Lind, Western Washington University
Marjorie Hannah Driscoll, University of Kansas
Meaghan Starr, Eastern Kentucky University
Mikaela Becker, University of Alabama
Morgan Drexler, University of Wisconson La Cross
Natalie Brooks, Ohio State University
Nicole Key, University of Cincinnati
Nikki Turnbough, Texas A&M University
Olivia Lada, The University of Scranton
Regina Acciaio, The College at Brockport
Sarah Bernimgham, Illinois State University
Susan Caman, Truman State University
Tanner Barton, Ball State University
Torie M. Keeton, State University of New York at Potsdam
Whitney Holeva , orthern Arizona University
Whitney Pollard, Temple University
Babie Yang, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Bessie Leyble, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Grant N. Thompson, University of Central Oklahoma
Kaila Sharp, Eastern Illinois University
Kaitlyn Brown, Coastal Carolina University
Lauren St. Pierre, Salisbury University
Lea Lena, University of Florida
Lindsay Logan Allen, University of North Carolina Wilmington
Maria Jose Rosado-Cupul, University of Northern Iowa
Megan Kaiser, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
Miranda McDowell, Western Michigan University
Molly Hutchison, Central Michigan University
Shannon K. Weaver, University of Utah
Sumerlin Criswell, University of Central Arkansas
Whitney Thornton, Georgia Southern University

STUDENT POSTER SESSION

Psychometric Support of the School Climate Measure in a Sample of Appalachian Youth – Shay Daily (West Virginia University)

Assessing Disparity in Positive Outcomes among Service-Learning Participants – Eric Conrad (University of Alabama)

Emerging themes to attain lower attrition rates in a web-based intervention – Matthew Moyer (SUNY Cortland)

Bridging the Gap Between Perceptions and Reality: Perceptions of Homelessness vs. National Statistics of Homelessness in a Southeastern Coastal Community – Kerry Dittmeier (Coastal Carolina University)

Health Equity: A case study of patient food insecurity in a Honduran community hospital – Brian Miller (Kent State University)

Speed Dating, Instagram, and Yoga: Lessons Learned Using Innovative Strategies to Promote Healthy Relationships and Self Care Among College Students – Amanda Lynch (University of Cincinnati)

Planning, Communicating, and Using Technology to Develop an Effective ESG Chapter: Lessons Learned from Gamma Eta – Amanda Lynch (University of Cincinnati)

Multidisciplinary Endeavors: Working Together to Support Women Mothering While Experiencing Abuse – Kelly Bentley (University of Maine)

Bringing Campus Representatives Together for Health Education: Lessons Learned from a Multidisciplinary Panel Discussion and Campus-Wide Education for Healthy Eating on a Budget – Amanda Lynch (University of Cincinnati)

ESG ORAL SESSION

Eta Sigma Gamma’s 50th Anniversary: A Reflection on the Past and a Vision of the Future – Alan Sofalvi (SUNY Cortland)

Raising the minimum age of sale on tobacco and tobacco-related products: Recommendations on collaboration and advocacy for Eta Sigma Gamma members and community partners. – Mallory Rinckey (University of Toledo)

Career Pathways for Health Promotion Students: Fitting into the New Health Care Team – Joanna (Jodi) DeMarco (Cleveland State University)

Utilizing Cultural Plunges to Prepare Pre-Service Teachers for Diversity in School and Classroom Settings – Meagan Shipley (Texas A&M University)

2017 INAUGURAL FELLOWS

Amos Aduroja
Denise Amschler
Trent Applegate
Loren B. Bensley
Bill Bock
Jodi Brookins-Fisher
Jeff Clark
Kathleen Conley
Randy Cottrell
Carolyn Cox
Steve Dorman
Rick Eberst
Marianne Fraunkenecht

Herb Jones
Judith Luebke
Beverly Mahoney
Kelli McCormack-Brown
James McKenzie
Beth McNeill
Ranjita Misra
Holly Moses
Irene O’Boyle
Roberta Ogletree
Sheila Patterson
Morgan Pigg, Jr.

Keely Rees
Barbara Rienzo
Lili Rojas-Guyler
Denise Seabert
Warren Schaller
Debra Sutton
Robert Synovitz
Amy Thompson
Mohammad Torabi
Susan Ward
Kelly Wilson
Joseph Visker


2016 AWARD WINNERS

ACTIVITY OF THE YEAR AWARDS
Teaching Activity Award, Gamma Eta, University of Cincinnati
Service Activity Award, Alpha Lambda, University of Florida
Service Activity Award, Delta Xi, University of Alabama
Advocacy Activity Award, Beta Phi, University of Wisconsin La Crosse
Research Activity Award, NONE

CHAPTER RECOGNITION AWARDS
Chapter Excellence Award, Alpha Lambda, University of Florida
Chapter Achievement Award, Gamma Eta, University of Cincinnati
Chapter Recognition Award, Delta Xi, University of Alabama

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
Founder’s Award, Tiffany Sleek, Alpha Lambda, University of Florida
Gamman of the Year, Sarah Chaffee, Delta Xi, University of Alabama
Honor Award, SOPHE (2016)
John P. McGovern, M.D. National Scholarship Award, Sarah E. Pember, Delta Xi, University of Alabama
Outstanding Chapter Sponsor of the Year Award, Dr. Jen Nickelson, Delta Xi, University of Alabama
Robert J. Synovitz Distinguished Service Award, Dr. Debra L. Sutton, Sigma, James Madison University
W.E. Schaller Presidential Citation, Dr. Irene O’Boyle, Eta, Central Michigan University
Mohammad R. Torabi Best Student Paper, Cedric Harville II, University of Florida

OUTSTANDING UNDERGRADUATE MAJOR OF THE YEAR AWARDS
Rachel Benn, Illinois State University
McKenna Bireley, Ball State University
Danielle Bolling, Indiana University – Bloomington
Tamara Boulter, The College at Brockport-SUNY
Jasmine S. Corsetti, Idaho State University
Carissa Crews,   University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Theresa Janice Curington, North Carolina Central University
Lindsey Day, University of Scranton
Amber Dellich, University of Florida
Bianca Derrick, Hofstra University
Shelby Dragoo, Texas A&M University
Amy Ford, Malone University
Sara A. Gardner, SUNY Buffalo State
Danielle Gilmore, University of Central Oklahoma
Corinne Goodall, Southern IL University, Edwardsville
Kari Rose Gottfried, Liberty University
Summer Grounds, Boise State University
Whitney Huston, University of North Florida
Jorie Ann Lima, Western Illinois University
Jaclyn Mancos, Central Michigan University
Pa Houa Moua, Minnesota State University
Dominica Norris, University of North Carolina
Briana O’Shaughnessy, SUNY – Cortland
Courtney Shows, University of Alabama
Sheridan Stanley, University of North Carolina – Wilmington
Bethany Starry, University of Wisconsin – LaCrosse
Sonali Thapa, Towson University
Michael Brackett, University of Cincinnati

STUDENT POSTER SESSION

Sleep and Stress Among Undergraduates: Are There Differences by Gender, Age, or Race? – Victoria Lambert (Coastal Carolina University)

Effect of a mental health and a financial wellness intervention on level of self-determination and financial capability of youth and young adults with disabilities – Emma Staecker (Truman State University)

Polio Eradication in Nigeria: Lessons for the Global Polio Eradication Program and other Vaccination Programs – Teminijesu Ige (University of Cincinnati)

Combining Testimonials, Student Organizations, and Campus Resources to Stomp Out the Stigma of Mental Illness: A Panel Program Evaluation – Liliana Rojas-Guyler (University of Cincinnati)

ESG ORAL SESSION

Invest Your Time with ESG and Invest in Your Future – Jodi Brookins-Fisher (Central Michigan University)

Leadership Opportunities for the Chapter Sponsor:  Preparing Future Health Educators through Eta Sigma Gamma Membership – Jodi Brookins-Fisher (Central Michigan University)

The Importance of Cultural Competence in Pre-Professional Health Programs – Joanna DeMarco (Cleveland State University)

Raising the minimum age to purchase tobacco related products: Recommendations for collaboration and advocacy for ESG and SOPHE Chapters. – Amy Thompson (University of Toledo)


2013 AWARD WINNERS

The ESG 2013 Annual Meeting will be held in conjunction with the American School Health Association’s 2013 Conference in Myrtle Beach, South Carolina on October 9-12, 2013.

2012 AWARD WINNERS

AWARD CITATIONS
Gamman of the Year – Alaina Kramer
Founders’ Award – Sarah Napolitano
Faculty Sponsor of the Year Award – Holly Turner Moses
Service Activity of the Year Award – Alpha Pi
Chapter Achievement Award – Alpha Alpha
Chapter Recognition Award – Iota
Chapter Excellence Award – Gamma Rho
Distinguished Service Award – Irene O’Boyle, Kelly Wilson
Honor Award – Jeffrey K. Clark, Richard M. Eberst
W.E. Schaller Presidential Citation – Roberta J. Ogletree

2012 Keynote Speaker

The ESG 2012 Annual Meeting was held in conjunction with the American School Health Association’s 2012 Conference in San Antonio, Texas on October 10-13, 2012.


2011 AWARD WINNERS

The annual ESG Conference in 2011 was hosted in Galt House Hotel Louisville, Kentucky on October 13-14, in association with the American School Health Association.  The ESG board of directors met on Thursday to discuss the strategic planning activities.  The ESG events on Friday included oral presentations on Research, teaching, and service projects by chapters that won the  excellence and activity awards, ESG poster session, and afternoon oral sessions on health leadership, webinars on health education and improving community connection for youth. 

We also honored Drs. Michael Kelly, Susan Telljohann, and Julie Merten as well as Julie Bolinger, Sally Moody, and Alicia Hanke for individual student awards for their accomplishments and services to our field. The W.E. Schaller Presidential Citation was awarded to Dr. Marianne Frauenknecht for her contributions to Eta Sigma Gamma. The ESG social event comprised of food, fun, and T-shirt exchange, and was well attended.

2011 Board Members

AWARD CITATIONS

  • Gamman of the Year – Sally Moody
  • Founders’ Award – Julie Bolinger
  • McGovern Award – Alicia Hanke
  • Best Student Paper Award – Brittany Rosen
  • Faculty Sponsor of the Year Award – Julie Merten
  • Service Activity of the Year Award – Nu Chapter
  • Teaching Activity of the Year Award – Nu Chapter
  • Research Activity of the Year Award – Iota Chapter
  • Chapter Excellence Award – Alpha Lambda (watch the Alpha Lambda appreciation video), Gamma Rho
  • Distinguished Service Award – Michael Kelly
  • Honor Award – Susan Telljohann, American Association of Health Education
  • W.E. Shaller Presidential Citation – Marianne Frauenknecht

2010 AWARD WINNERS

The annual ESG Conference in 2010 was hosted in Kansas City, MO on October 14-15 at the Hyatt Regency Crown Center, in association with the American School Health Association.  The ESG board of directors met on Thursday to discuss the strategic planning activities.  The Friday [15th] began with the morning late breaker morning oral sessions, followed by poster sessions and afternoon oral sessions.  During the afternoon business meeting, several chapters were recognized for their education/service /research projects with awards. We also honored Drs. Price and Aduroja, and NCHEC, and Sara Mitchell, Megan Temme, and Brittany Rosen for individual student awards for their accomplishments and services to our field. The W.E. Schaller Presidential Citation was awarded to Dr. Susan Wooly and Ms. Becky Smith for their contributions to the field of Health Education. Of course, our social event with food, fun, and T-shirt exchange was very popular!

AWARD CITATIONS

  • Gamman of the Year – Megan Temme
  • Founders’ Award – Sara Mitchell
  • McGovern Award – Brittany Rosen
  • Faculty Sponsor of the Year Award – Carol Cox
  • Service Activity of the Year Award – Eta Chapter
  • Chapter Excellence Award – Gamma Rho Chapter
  • Distinguished Service Award – Amos Aduroja
  • W.E. Schaller Presidential Citation – Susan Wooley, Rebecca Smith
  • Honor Award – James Price, National Commission for Health Education Credentializing, Inc.

2009 AWARD WINNERS

Our 2009 annual conference was in Denver Colorado on October 30, 2009, hosted at the Marriott Denver Tech Center and in collaboration with the American School Health Association.  There were many ESG events for the day – poster sessions, late breaker oral sessions, and afternoon oral sessions.  During the afternoon business meeting, several chapters were recognized for their education/service /research projects with awards. Individual professional awards honored Drs. Dorman, Aduroja, and Torabi and individual student awards were presented to Janet Kamiri and Julie Hasken. The popular ESG Social event included food, fun, and T-shirt exchange.

AWARD CITATIONS

  • Gamman of the Year – Julie Hasken
  • Founders’ Award – Janet Kamiri
  • Best Student Paper – Lisa Braun
  • Faculty Sponsor Award – Dr. Amos Aduroja
  • Chapter Excellence Award – Gamma Rho, Alpha Pi
  • Chapter Recognition Award – Gamma Delta, Alpha Alpha, Eta, Phi
  • Distinguished Service Award – Dr. Mohammad R. Torabi
  • W.E. Schaller Presidential Award -Dr. Michael Kelly, Regina McCoy Pulliam
  • Honor Award – Dr. Steve Dorman

2008 AWARD WINNERS

The 2008 annual meeting was held in collaboration with the American School Health Association at the Hyatt Regency Downtown Tampa in Tampa Florida on Nov. 12-15, 2008.

Highlights from the meeting included a presentation from Amy Thompson and Dianne Kerr on Advocacy for Comprehensive Sexuality Education: Finding Common Ground. Joanne Chopak-Foss and Steve Goodwin presented The Challenges and Rewards of Teaching Adolescents about Health.

AWARD CITATIONS

  • Gamman of the Year – Weslee Chew
  • Founders’ Award – Nancy Katherine Johnson (Reid)
  • Chapter Excellence Ward – Gamma Rho
  • Distinguished Service Award – Dr. Marianne Frauenknecht, Dr. Kathleen Conley
  • W.E. Schaller Presidential Citation – Dr. Debra Sutton, Gina Goebel
  • Honor Award – Dr. Kelli McCormack-Brown

2007 AWARD WINNERS

ESG’s National Meeting in Alexandria, Virginia was a huge success! A great time was had by all. Many fellow ESG members shared in the fun and all the activities. Below are links to two of the presentations given during the conference. Also, see some pictures below which capture a few of the many festivities.

ESG’s National Meeting in Alexandria, Virginia was a huge success! A great time was had by all. Many fellow ESG members shared in the fun and all the activities. Below are links to two of the presentations given during the conference. Also, see some pictures below which capture a few of the many festivities.

VIDEOS

40th Anniversary Social Video

40th Anniversary Panel Video

PHOTOS

AWARD WINNERS

McGovern Award, Kaija Zusevics
Founders’ Award, Laura Kresl
Gamman of the Year, Gina Goebel
Education Activity, Eta Chapter
Service Activity, Gamma Delta
Chapter Excellence, Gamma Rho
Student Paper, Jennifer Lehmbeck    
Faculty Sponsor, Keely Rees and Marcie Wycoff-Horn
Distinguished Service, Jeffrey Clark and Brandy Lopilato
W.E. Schaller Presidential, Amos Aduroja
W.E. Schaller Presidential, Kathleen Mullen Conley
W.E. Schaller Presidential, Kelli McCormack-Brown
W.E. Schaller Presidential, Steve Dorman
W.E. Schaller Presidential, Rick Eberst
Honor Award, Robert McDermott
Lifetime Honorary Member, Brandy Lopilato


LIST OF PREVIOUS AWARD WINNERS THROUGH 2018