2021 Award Winners

Student Awards

Founder’s Award – Olivia Tyler, Epsilon Xi Chapter, Salisbury University

John P. McGovern, M.D. National Scholarship Award – Angelic Floyd, Alpha Nu Chapter, UNC Greensboro

Loren B. Bensley, Jr. Gamman of the Year Award – Alison Yelsma, Gamma Mu Chapter, Western Michigan University

Mohammad R. Torabi Best Student Paper – Mckenzie Rooney, Robert Phillips, and Courtney Olds, Communal Motivation and Pregnancy Prevention Among College Students

Elena M. Sliepcevich Professional Development Award – Graduate, none awarded for 2021           

Elena M. Sliepcevich Professional Development Award – Undergraduate – Valerie Garcia, Gamma Pi Chapter, Hofstra University

Chapter Activity Awards

Service Activity Award – Delta Chi Chapter, Texas State University

Teaching Activity Award – Alpha Lambda Chapter, University of Florida

Advocacy Activity Award – Gamma Eta Chapter, University of Cincinnati

Research Activity Award – Beta Phi Chapter, University of Wisconsin, La Crosse

Chapter Recognition Awards

Chapter Recognition Award – Beta Delta – Eastern Michigan University

Chapter Recognition Award – Beta Nu – Eastern Illinois University

Chapter Recognition Award – Delta Chi – Texas State University

Chapter Recognition Award – Rho – Kent State University

Chapter Recognition Award – Kappa – SUNY Cortland

Chapter Recognition Award – Gamma Lambda – University Texas El Paso

Chapter Achievement Award – Gamma Mu – Western Michigan University

Chapter Excellence Award – Alpha Gamma – University of North Florida

Chapter Excellence Award – Alpha Lambda – University of Florida

Chapter Excellence Award – Alpha Pi – Texas A&M University

Chapter Excellence Award – Beta Phi – University of Wisconsin, La Crosse

Chapter Excellence Award – Epsilon Sigma – University of Tampa

Chapter Excellence Award – Eta – Central Michigan University

Outstanding Chapter Sponsor of the Year Award – Meagan Shipley, Alpha Pi Chapter, Texas A&M University

Professional Awards  

Robert J. Synovitz Distinguished Service Award – Dr. Alexis Blavos

Honor Award – Dr. Amos Aduroja

W.E. Schaller Presidential Citation – Dr. Holly T. Moses

W.E. Schaller Presidential Citation – Stacey Abrams, JD, Fair Fight

W.E. Schaller Presidential Citation – Dr. Karl Larson

ESG NCHEC Outstanding Undergraduate Major of the Year Awards  

Paul Abraham, Eastern Illinois University

Melissa Aceves, IUPUI

Diana Asieduwaa, Prairie View A&M University

Lauren Asmus, Clemson University

Chelsey Bad Moccasin, Minnesota State University Mankato

Z’Nya Banks-Donaldson, University of Indianapolis

Bradi Brooks, University of Central Arkansas

Rachel Brown, Idaho State University

Lauren Buscarino, The University of Scranton

Hannah Campbell, Boise State University

Brianna Dugan, University of Maine at Farmington

Kristen Emory, San Diego State University

Kyndal Fletcher, Miami University

Sabina Galami, Mississippi University for Women

Camryn Giem, Western Michigan University

Mary Hogan, Truman State University

Julia Kalusniak, Central Michigan University

Ifeoluwa Kayode, Georgia Southern University

Jayna Lattig, Liberty University

Wolfgarr Lobo, SUNY Brockport

Paige Lundberg, University of NC Wilmington

Maryam Makhdoom, Southern Illinois University Carbondale

Madison Malott, Texas A&M University

Jonathan Mariani, SUNY Cortland

Jose Martinez, Texas State University

Wesley Mills, Buffalo State College, SUNY

Ty’Anna Neale, North Carolina Central University

Alexandra Nestel, University of Utah

Kristin Pachy, Eastern Michigan University

Taylor Palmer, University of Maryland, College Park

Ella Rastegar, Hofstra University

Danielle Rowe, Eastern Kentucky University

Jacqueline Sandoval, UNC Greensboro

Olivia Tyler, Salisbury University

Lorinda Volzer, University of Wisconsin- La Crosse

Rachel Walker, University of Central Oklahoma

Teresa Wang, Illinois State University

Claire Weiss, University of Alabama

Emily White, Kennesaw State University

Taylor White, University of North Florida

Jalia Wilkins, University of Tampa

Sia Williams, Otterbein University

Rachel Yee, University of Cincinnati

Chapter Spotlight Exhibit Posters  

Alpha Lambda, University of Florida
Alpha Pi, Texas A&M University
Beta Phi, University of Wisconsin La Crosse
Epsilon Epsilon, Prairie View A&M University
Epsilon Eta, University of Scranton
Epsilon Phi, Miami University
Epsilon Upsilon, SUNY Oswego
Epsilon Zeta, Boise State University
Gamma Mu, Western Michigan University
Rho Chapter, Kent State University