2018 Award Winners

ACTIVITY OF THE YEAR AWARDS
Teaching Activity Award, Epsilon Xi, Salisbury University
Service Activity Award, Delta Xi, University of Alabama
Advocacy Activity Award, Beta Phi, University of Wisconsin La Crosse
Research Activity Award, Alpha Lambda, University of Florida

CHAPTER RECOGNITION AWARDS
Chapter Excellence Award, Alpha Lambda, University of Florida
Chapter Excellence Award, Alpha Pi, Texas A&M University
Chapter Achievement Award, Epsilon Xi, Salisbury University
Chapter Recognition Award, Gamma Eta, University of Cincinnati
Chapter Recognition Award, Delta Xi, University of Alabama
Chapter Recognition Award, Beta Phi, University of Wisconsin La Crosse
Chapter Recognition Award, Eta, Central Michigan University

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
Founder’s Award, Lauren St. Pierre, Epsilon Xi, Salisbury University
John P. McGovern, M.D. National Scholarship Award, Caitlin Ballard Holden, Alpha Pi, Texas A&M University
Loren B. Bensley, Jr. Gamman of the Year Award, Jackson Bensley, Eta, Central Michigan University
Mohammad R. Torabi Best Student Paper, Lee Owens, University of Cincinnati
Outstanding Chapter Sponsor of the Year Award, Dr. Keely Rees, Beta Phi, University of Wisconsin La Crosse
Robert J. Synovitz Distinguished Service Award, Dr. Denise M. Seabert, Ball State University
Honor Award, Ms. Linda Lysoby, Executive Director, National Commission for Health Education Credentialing, Inc.
W.E. Schaller Presidential Citation, Dr. Alexis Blavos, SUNY Cortland

EXHIBIT TABLE WINNERS
Beta Phi, University of Wisconsin La Crosse
Michigan Trifecta:
Gamma Mu, Western Michigan University – Kalamazoo
Eta, Central Michigan University
Beta Delta, Eastern Michigan University

OUTSTANDING UNDERGRADUATE MAJOR OF THE YEAR AWARDS
Kristen L. Heggie, Western Michigan University
Megan Widman, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
David Czeponis, West Chester University
Emily Paterson, Salisbury University
Brooke Manze, University of North Florida
Laura Egger, Texas A&M University
Lia Mistretta, SUNY Cortland
Sara Smith, Texas State University
Kaelyn Boyd, Malone University
Jackson Bensley, Central Michigan University
Lita Waggoner, University of Alabama
Palani Te, University of Florida
Janice Pittman, East Carolina University
Rebecca Scott Powell, University of North Carolina Wilmington
Mary Siskaninetz, University of Cincinnati
Kei’Asia Dixson, Western Illinois University
Mitchell Kron, Boise State University
Shelly Thao, Minnesota State University
Cody Conley, The College at Brockport
Sarah Yang, Kennesaw State University
Julie Yang, University of Central Arkansas
Chase Whittaker, San Diego State University
Samuel McIntyre, Liberty University
Brittnay Arroliga, Texas Woman’s University
Meaghan Starr, Eastern Kentucky University
Asmita Ghimire, Mississippi University for Women
Lauren Grigg, Clemson University
Mykalah Brumfield, SUNY Buffalo State
Cesar Bramon, The University of Scranton
Brendan Cronley, Truman State University
Jenny Lee, University of North Carolina Greensboro
Jaclyn Arterburn, University of Central Oklahoma
Shelby Wiedenfeld, Idaho State University